Eric M. Garcetti, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of India.
Nomination Number: PN788-117
Received Date: 07/13/2021
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Deborah E. Lipstadt, of Georgia, to be Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism, with the rank of Ambassador. (New Position)
Nomination Number: PN1165-117
Received Date: 09/20/2021
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
C.S. Eliot Kang, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Security and Non-Proliferation), vice Christopher Ashley Ford.
Nomination Number: PN416-117
Received Date: 04/22/2021
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Amy Gutmann, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.
Nomination Number: PN778-117
Received Date: 07/13/2021
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Sarah Margon, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, vice Robert A. Destro.
Nomination Number: PN554-117
Received Date: 04/29/2021
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Mari Carmen Aponte, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Panama.
Nomination Number: PN1251-117
Received Date: 10/19/2021
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Julissa Reynoso Pantaleon, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Spain, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality of Andorra.
Nomination Number: PN938-117
Received Date: 07/28/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Marcela Escobari, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice John Barsa.
Nomination Number: PN415-117
Received Date: 04/22/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Marc R. Stanley, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Argentine Republic.
Nomination Number: PN1029-117
Received Date: 08/10/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Eugene S. Young, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo.
Nomination Number: PN417-117
Received Date: 04/22/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Christopher P. Lu, of Virginia, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform.
Nomination Number: PN553-117
Received Date: 04/29/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Michael M. Adler, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Belgium.
Nomination Number: PN1225-117
Received Date: 10/04/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Rufus Gifford, of Massachusetts, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, vice Sean P. Lawler, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN616-117
Received Date: 06/08/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Rahm Emanuel, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Japan.
Nomination Number: PN1058-117
Received Date: 09/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 48 - 21. Record Vote Number: 526.
Jack A. Markell, of Delaware, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador.
Nomination Number: PN781-117
Received Date: 07/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Michael J. Murphy, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Nomination Number: PN911-117
Received Date: 07/20/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Laura S. H. Holgate, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.
Nomination Number: PN935-117
Received Date: 07/28/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Claire D. Cronin, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland.
Nomination Number: PN774-117
Received Date: 07/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Jamie L. Harpootlian, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia.
Nomination Number: PN958-117
Received Date: 08/04/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Kent Doyle Logsdon, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Moldova.
Nomination Number: PN873-117
Received Date: 07/15/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.