Michael Battle, of Georgia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Republic of Tanzania.
Nomination Number: PN1055-117
Received Date: 09/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
George P. Kent, of Massachusetts, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Estonia.
Nomination Number: PN2592-117
Received Date: 09/08/2022
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Patrick Leahy, of Vermont, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-seventh Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
Nomination Number: PN2586-117
Received Date: 09/08/2022
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
James E. Risch, of Idaho, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-seventh Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
Nomination Number: PN2587-117
Received Date: 09/08/2022
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
163 nominations, beginning with Donald R. Alderman, and ending with John M. Grondelski
Nomination Number: PN2170-1-117
Received Date: 05/19/2022
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Bruce I. Turner, of Colorado, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the Conference on Disarmament.
Nomination Number: PN1256-117
Received Date: 10/19/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Constance J. Milstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta.
Nomination Number: PN1466-117
Received Date: 12/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 57 - 34. Record Vote Number: 286.
Bernadette M. Meehan, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Chile.
Nomination Number: PN787-117
Received Date: 07/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 44. Record Vote Number: 264.
47 nominations, beginning with Roxana Aguirre, and ending with Peter S. Zube
Nomination Number: PN1417-117
Received Date: 11/17/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Margaret C. Whitman, of Colorado, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kenya.
Nomination Number: PN1467-117
Received Date: 12/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of the Minister-Counselor, to be Director General of the Foreign Service, vice Carol Z. Perez.
Nomination Number: PN492-117
Received Date: 04/28/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 82 - 10. Record Vote Number: 212.
Rebecca Eliza Gonzales, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with rank of Ambassador, vice Stephen Akard, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1059-117
Received Date: 09/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Maria Fabiana Jorge, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, vice Eliot Pedrosa.
Nomination Number: PN1032-117
Received Date: 08/10/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Calvin Smyre, of Georgia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Dominican Republic.
Nomination Number: PN1227-117
Received Date: 10/04/2021
Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Marc B. Nathanson, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Norway.
Nomination Number: PN1365-117
Received Date: 11/04/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Carla Ravi Koppell, of New York, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Michelle A. Bekkering.
Nomination Number: PN1181-117
Received Date: 09/21/2021
Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Oren E. Whyche-Shaw, of Maryland, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years, vice J. Steven Dowd.
Nomination Number: PN1061-117
Received Date: 09/13/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
James C. O'Brien, of Nebraska, to be Head of the Office of Sanctions Coordination, with the rank of Ambassador. (New Position)
Nomination Number: PN1284-117
Received Date: 10/20/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 71 - 26. Record Vote Number: 130.
Enoh T. Ebong, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency, vice Leocadia Irine Zak.
Nomination Number: PN1291-117
Received Date: 10/21/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Douglas T. Hickey, of Idaho, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Finland.
Nomination Number: PN1253-117
Received Date: 10/19/2021
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.