Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, August 3, 2010 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Kerry

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


NOMINATIONS

1.   Peter Michael McKinley to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia

2.   Rose M. Likins to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru

3.   Mark Feierstein to be Assistant Administrator (Latin America and the Caribbean) of the United States Agency for International Development

4.   Mimi E. Alemayehou to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

5.   Christopher W. Murray to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo

6.   Mark Charles Storella  to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia

7.   James Frederick Entwistle to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo

8.   J. Thomas Dougherty to be Ambassador to Burkina Faso

9.   Eric D. Benjaminson to be Ambassador to Gabon & to serve concurrently as Ambassador to Sao Tome & Principe

10.  Phillip Carter III to be Ambassador to Cote-d’Ivoire

11.  Michael S. Owen to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone

12.  Laurence D. Wohlers to be Ambassador to the Central African Republic

13. Richard M. Lobo to be Director of the International Broadcasting Bureau, BBG

14. Patrick S. Moon to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina

15. Luis E. Arreaga-Rodas to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland

16. Daniel Bennett Smith to be Ambassador to Greece

17. Scot Alan Marciel to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia

18. Judith R. Fergin to be Ambassador to Timor Leste (East Timor)

19. Helen Patricia Reed-Rowe to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau

20. Paul W. Jones to be Ambassador to Malaysia

21. Nisha Desai Biswal to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

22. James Franklin Jeffrey to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq

23. Maura Connelly to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lebanon

24. Gerald M. Feierstein to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen 

25. Francis Joseph Ricciardone Jr. to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey

26.  Robert M. Orr to be U.S. Director of the Asian Development Bank with the rank of Ambassador

27. Matthew J. Bryza to be Ambassador to Azerbaijan

28. Alejandro D. Wolff to be Ambassador to Chile

29. Pamela Bridgewater Awkard to be Ambassador to Jamaica

30. Phyllis Powers to be Ambassador to Panama

31. Terrence McCulley to be Ambassador to Nigeria 

32. Michele T. Bond to be Ambassador to Lesotho

33. Robert P. Jackson to be Ambassador to Cameroon

FOREIGN SERVICE LISTS

1.  Karen S. Sliter and Elia P. Vanechanos, dated June 28, 2010

2.  James K. Chambers, et al., dated June 28, 2010