Skip to content

Business Meeting

Date:
Time: 2:15pm
Location: S-116 Capitol Building
There is no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda

LEGISLATION

1. S. 1382, Peace Corps Improvement and Expansion Act of 2009, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute

2. S. 2839, Torture Victims Relief Reauthorization Act of 2009, with an amendement in the nature of a substitute

3. S. 624, Senator Paul Simon Water for World Act of 2009, with an amendement in the nature of a substitute

4. S. Res. 409, calling on members of the parliament in Uganda to reject the proposed "Anti-Homosexuality Bill"

5. S. Res. 446, commemorating the 40th anniversary of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute


TREATIES

20. Convention Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Malta for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income (Treaty Doc. 111-1)

21. Protocol Amending the Convention between the United States of America and New Zealand for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income (Treaty Doc. 111-3)


FOREIGN SERVICE LISTS

22. Karen L. Zens, et al, dated January 26, 2010.

Additional items may be added...

Nominees

  • 1.  Elizabeth L. Littlefield

    Nominee to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  • 2.  Carolyn H. Radelet

    Nominee to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps
  • 3.  Raul Yzaguirre

    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Dominican Republic
  • 4.  Theodore Sedgwick

    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic
  • 5.  Bisa Williams

    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger
  • 6.  Lana Pollack

    Nominee to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada
  • 7.  Walter Isaacson

    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012
  • 8.  Walter Isaacson

    Nominee to be Chairman of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
  • 9.  Dennis Mulhaupt

    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  • 10.  Victor H. Ashe

    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010
  • 11.  Michael Lynton

    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012
  • 12.  S. Enders Wimbush

    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010
  • 13.  Susan McCue

    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  • 14.  Mari Carmen Aponte

    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of El Salvador
  • 15. The Honorable Robert Stephen Ford

    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Syrian Arab Republic