Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, April 13, 2010 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator John Kerry

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


LEGISLATION

1. S. 1382, Peace Corps Improvement and Expansion Act of 2009, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute

2. S. 2839, Torture Victims Relief Reauthorization Act of 2009, with an amendement in the nature of a substitute

3. S. 624, Senator Paul Simon Water for World Act of 2009, with an amendement in the nature of a substitute

4. S. Res. 409, calling on members of the parliament in Uganda to reject the proposed "Anti-Homosexuality Bill"

5. S. Res. 446, commemorating the 40th anniversary of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute


TREATIES

20. Convention Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Malta for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income (Treaty Doc. 111-1)

21. Protocol Amending the Convention between the United States of America and New Zealand for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income (Treaty Doc. 111-3)


FOREIGN SERVICE LISTS

22. Karen L. Zens, et al, dated January 26, 2010.

Additional items may be added...

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Elizabeth L. Littlefield
    Nominee to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  2. Carolyn H. Radelet
    Nominee to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps
  3. Raul Yzaguirre
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Dominican Republic
  4. Theodore Sedgwick
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic
  5. Bisa Williams
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger
  6. Lana Pollack
    Nominee to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada
  7. Walter Isaacson
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012
  8. Walter Isaacson
    Nominee to be Chairman of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
  9. Dennis Mulhaupt
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  10. Victor H. Ashe
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010
  11. Michael Lynton
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012
  12. S. Enders Wimbush
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010
  13. Susan McCue
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  14. Mari Carmen Aponte
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of El Salvador
  15. The Honorable Robert Stephen Ford
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Syrian Arab Republic