Business Meeting

POSTPONED: Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, March 23, 2010 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator John Kerry Status: POSTPONED

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


Legislation

1. S 1382, Peace Corps Improvement and Expansion Act of 2009, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute

2. S 2839, Torture Victims Relief Reauthorization Act of 2009, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute

3. S 624, Senator Paul Simon Water for World Act of 2009, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute

4. S Res 409, calling on members of the Parliament in Uganda to reject the proposed "Anti-Homosexuality Bill

Treaties

18. Convention Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Malta for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income (Treaty Doc. 111-1)

19. Protocol Amending the Convention between the United States of America and New Zealand for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income
(Treaty Doc. 111-3)

Foreign Service List

20. Karen L. Zens, et al, dated January 26, 2010

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Elizabeth L. Littlefield, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be President
    Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  2. Carolyn H. Radelet, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be Deputy Director
    Peace Corps
  3. Raul Yzaguirre, of Maryland
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Dominican Republic
  4. Theodore Sedgwick, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic
  5. Bisa Williams, of New Jersey
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger
  6. Lana Pollack
    Nominee to be a Commissioner for the United States
    International Joint Commission - United States and Canada
  7. Walter Isaacson
    Nominee to be a Member
    Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012
  8. Walter Isaacson
    Nominee to be Chairman
    Broadcasting Board of Governors
  9. Dennis Mulhaupt
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  10. Victor H. Ashe
    Nominee to be a Member
    Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010
  11. Michael Lynton
    Nominee to be a Member
    Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012
  12. S. Enders Wimbush
    Nominee to be a Member
    Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010
  13. Susan McCue
    Nominee to be a Member
    Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  14. Mari Carmen Aponte
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of El Salvador
  15. The Honorable Robert Stephen Ford, of Maryland
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Syrian Arab Republic