Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Wednesday, February 24, 2010 Time: 02:30 PM Location: 419 Dirksen Senate Office Building Presiding: Senator Kerry
Open in New Window

Agenda


Start Time: As soon as a quorum is present at the 2:30 p.m. hearing


Legislation

1. S Res 414, a resolution expressing the sense of the Senate on the recovery,?rehabilitation, and rebuilding of Haiti following the humanitarian crisis caused by?the January 12, 2010, earthquake in Haiti

2. S 2961, to provide debt relief for Haiti, as amended

3. S Res 400, a resolution urging the implementation of a comprehensive?strategy to address instability in Yemen, as amended

4. S Res 404, a resolution supporting full implementation of the?Comprehensive Peace Agreement and other efforts to promote?peace and stability in Sudan, and for other purposes


Foreign Service List

1. Sean J. McIntosh, et al, dated December 11, 2009

2. Suzanne E. Heinen, et al, dated November 17, 2009

3. Earl Gast, dated September 25, 2009

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. The Honorable Donald E. Booth, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
  2. Bisa Williams, of New Jersey
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger
  3. Leocadia I. Zak, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency
  4. Ian H. Solomon, of Maryland
    Nominee to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years
  5. Walter C. Jones, of Maryland
    Nominee to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years
  6. Douglas A. Rediker, of Massachusetts
    Nominee to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years
  7. Beatrice Wilkinson Welters, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
  8. Scott H. DeLisi, of Minnesota
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal
  9. Harry K. Thomas, Jr., of New York
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Philippines
  10. David Adelman, of Georgia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore
  11. Allan J. Katz, of Florida
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic
  12. Ian C. Kelly, of Maryland
    Nominee to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador
  13. The Honorable Rosemary Anne DiCarlo, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be the Deputy Representative of the United States to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Deputy Representative of the United States in the Security Council of the United Nations and to be Representative of the United States to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States to the United Nations
  14. Brooke D. Anderson, of California
    Nominee to be Alternate Representative of the United States for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador and to be an Alternate Representative of the United States to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations
  15. Judith Ann Stewart Stock, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs