Business Meeting

POSTPONED: Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, February 9, 2010 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Kerry Status: POSTPONED

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


Legislation

1. S 2961, to provide debt relief for Haiti, as amended

2. S 1382, Peace Corps Improvement and Expansion Act of 2009,
amended in the nature of a substitute

3. S Res , expressing the sense of the Senate on the recovery,
rehabilitation, and rebuilding of Haiti following the humanitarian
crisis caused by the January 12, 2010 earthquake in Haiti

4. S Res 400, a resolution urging the implementation of a
comprehensive strategy to address instability in Yemen

5. S Res 404, a resolution supporting full implementation of the
Comprehensive Peace Agreement and other efforts to promote peace
and stability in Sudan, and for other purposes


Foreign Service List

Sean J. McIntosh, et al, dated December 11, 2009

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Leocadia I. Zak, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency
  2. Ian H. Solomon, of Maryland
    Nominee to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years
  3. Walter C. Jones, of Maryland
    Nominee to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years
  4. Douglas A. Rediker, of Massachusetts
    Nominee to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years
  5. The Honorable Donald E. Booth, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
  6. Bisa Williams, of New Jersey
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger
  7. Beatrice Wilkinson Welters, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
  8. Scott H. DeLisi, of Minnesota
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal
  9. Harry K. Thomas, Jr., of New York
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Philippines
  10. David Adelman, of Georgia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore
  11. The Honorable Rosemary Anne DiCarlo, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be the Deputy Representative of the United States to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Deputy Representative of the United States in the Security Council of the United Nations and to be Representative of the United States to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States to the United Nations
  12. Brooke D. Anderson, of California
    Nominee to be Alternate Representative of the United States for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador and to be an Alternate Representative of the United States to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations
  13. Allan J. Katz, of Florida
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic
  14. Ian C. Kelly, of Maryland
    Nominee to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador
  15. Judith Ann Stewart Stock, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs