Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, December 8, 2009 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Kerry

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


Foreign Service Lists

15. Christopher William Dell ,
et al., dated September 24, 2009 (Barbara J. Martin omitted)

16. Jeffrey D. Adler ,
et al., dated November 9, 2009

17. Carleene H. Dei ,
et al., dated September 25, 2009
(Earl W. Gast and R. Douglass Arbuckle omitted)

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington
    Nominee to be Administrator
    United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
  2. Mary Burce Warlick, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia.
  3. James B. Warlick, Jr., of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria
  4. Eleni Tsakopoulos Kounalakis, of California
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Hungary
  5. The Honorable Leslie V. Rowe, of Washington
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mozambique
  6. Alberto M. Fernandez, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Equatorial Guinea
  7. Mary Jo Wills, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Seychelles
  8. Jide J. Zeitlin
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States to the United Nations for U.N. Management and, Reform with the rank of Ambassador
  9. Jide J. Zeitlin, of New York
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador and to be Alternate Representative of the United States to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform
  10. Anne Slaughter Andrew, of Indiana
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica
  11. David Daniel Nelson, of Minnesota
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay
  12. The Honorable Betty E. King, of New York
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador
  13. The Honorable Laura E. Kennedy, of New York
    Nominee for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  14. Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe, of California
    Nominee for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the United States Representative to the UN Human Rights Council