Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, August 4, 2009 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Kerry

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


S. 1559, as amended, the NATO-Western Balkans Support Act of 2009

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Matthew Winthrop Barzun, of Kentucky
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Sweden
  2. Bruce J. Oreck, of Colorado
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Finland
  3. James B. Foley, of New York
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia
  4. Philip D. Murphy, of New Jersey
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany
  5. The Honorable Douglas W. Kmiec
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malta
  6. William Carlton Eacho III, of Maryland
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Austria
  7. Judith Gail Garber, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia
  8. John R. Bass, of New York
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Georgia
  9. The Honorable Kerri-Ann Jones, of Maine
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs
  10. Ertharin Cousin, of Illinois
    Nominee for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture
  11. David Killion, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization
  12. The Honorable Glyn T. Davies, of the District of Columbia
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be Representative of the United States to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador
  13. The Honorable Jon M. Huntsman Jr., of Utah
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China
  14. John V. Roos, of California
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Japan
  15. Jonathan S. Addleton, of Georgia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Mongolia
  16. Teddy Bernard Taylor, of Maryland
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu
  17. Martha Larzelere Campbell, of Michigan
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands
  18. Kenneth E. Gross Jr., of Virginia
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tajikistan
  19. Michael Anthony Battle Sr., of Georgia
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador
  20. Aaron S. Williams, of Virginia
    Nominee to be Director
    Peace Corps
  21. Karen Kornbluh, of New York
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador
  22. James Knight, of Alabama
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Republic of Benin