Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, September 23, 2008 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Dodd

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


Treaties:

1. NATO expansion protocols (Treaty Doc. 110-20)
  
2. 3 Amendments to the ITU Convention and
    Constitution (Treaty Docs. 108-5, 109-11,
    and 110-16)

Legislation:

3. S. 2609, a bill to establish a Global Service
    Fellowship Program, and for other purposes,
    with amendments.

4. S. 3103, the International Space Station
    Payments Act of 2008.

5. S. 1007, United States-Brazil Energy
    Cooperation Pact of 2007, with amendments

6. S. 3426, Foreign Service Overseas Pay
    Equity Act of 2008.

7. S. Res. 598, expressing the sense of the Senate
   regarding the need for the United States to lead
   renewed international efforts to assist developing
   nations in conserving natural resources and preventing
   the impending extinction of a large portion of
   the world's plant and animal species.

8. S. ___, Security Assistance Act.

9. S. ___, An original bill to approve the
   United States-India Agreement for Cooperation on
   Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy,
   and for other purposes.

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Brian Hook
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  2. Sung Y. Kim
    Nominee for the Rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Special Envoy for the Six Party Talks
  3. Gregori Lebedev
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador and to be Alternate U.S. Representative to U.N. General Assembly during his tenure of service as Representative for U.N. Management and Reform
  4. Clifford May
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2009
  5. C. Steven McGann
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Fiji Islands, Kiribati, Nauru, and Tonga and Tuvalu
  6. Dennis Mulhaupt
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  7. Matthew Reynolds
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs
  8. Carol Rodley
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Argentina

Related Files