Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, June 24, 2008 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Biden

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


Legislation:

1. H.R. 176, to authorize the establishment
   of educational exchange and development programs
   for member countries of the Caribbean Community
   (CARICOM), with amendments.

2. H.R. 2553, to amend the State Department
   Basic Authorities Act of 1956 to provide for the
   establishment and maintenance of existing libraries
   and resource centers at United States diplomatic
   and consular missions to provide information about
   American culture, society, and history,
   and for other purposes, with amendments.

3. S. 2120, to authorize the establishment of a
   Social Investment and Economic Development Fund
   for the Americas to provide assistance to reduce
   poverty, expand the middle class, and foster increased
   economic opportunity in the countries of the
   Western Hemisphere, and for other purposes.

4. S. 2166, to provide for greater responsibility
   in lending and expanded cancellation of debts
   owed to the United States and the international
   financial institutions by low-income countries,
   and for other purposes, with amendments.

5. S. 3097, to amend the Vietnam Education
   Foundation Act of 2000.

6. S. 3168. A bill to authorize United States
   participation in the replenishment of resources of the
   International Development Association,
   and for other purposes.

7. S. 3169. A bill to authorize United States
   participation in, and appropriations for the
   United States contribution to, the eleventh
   replenishment of the resources of the
   African Development Fund.

TREATY:

8. Treaty Doc. 110-14, International Convention
   Against Doping in Sport.

Foreign Service Lists:

23. Matthew Kazuaki Asada, et al.,
   dated May 22, 2008

24. Dawn M. Liberi, dated October 23, 2007.

25. Russell Green, dated September 6, 2007

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Liliana Ayalde
    Nominee to be the Ambassador to the Republic of Paraguay
  2. John R. Beyrle
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation
  3. Eric J. Boswell
    Nominee to be the Assistant Secretary of State for Diplomatic Security and to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions with the rank of Ambassador.
  4. Asif J. Chaudhry
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova
  5. James Culbertson
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands
  6. Rosemary Anne Dicarlo
    Nominee to be the Alternate U.S. Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations and the Alternate U.S. Representative for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador
  7. David F. Girard-diCarlo
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Austria
  8. John Melvin Jones
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  9. Tina S. Kaidanow
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kosovo
  10. Lyndon Olson, Jr.
    Nominee to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2009
  11. Philip Thomas Reeker
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia
  12. Kristen Silverberg
    Nominee to be the U.S. Representative to the European Union with the rank and status of Ambassador
  13. Lezlee J. Westine
    Nominee to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2009
  14. Marie L. Yovanovitch
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia

Related Files