Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, April 22, 2008 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 The Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Biden

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


The Committee Will Consider and vote on the Following Agenda Items:

Nominees:

Foreign Service list:

19. Andrew Townsend Wiener,
    et al., dated March 5, 2008,

 

Legislation:

20. H.R. 3320, To provide assistance for the Museum of the History of Polish Jews in Warsaw, Poland, with an amendment.

21. S. Con. Res. 74, Honoring the Prime Minister of Ireland, Bertie Ahern, for his service to the people of Ireland and to the world and welcoming the Prime Minister to the United States.
 

22. S. Res. 494, Expressing the sense of the Senate on the need for Iraq's neighbors and other international partners to fulfill their pledges to provide reconstruction assistance to Iraq with an amendment to the preamble.
 

23. S. Res. ___, expressing the strong support of the Senate for the declaration of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization at the Bucharest Summit that Ukraine and Georgia will become members of the alliance
   
Treaty:

24. Protocol of Amendments to the Convention on the International Hydrographic Organization (T.Doc.110-09)

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Brig. General Mark Kimmitt, USA (Ret.)
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs
  2. The Honorable Barbara McConnell Barrett
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Finland
  3. Mr. Frank Urbancic
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cyprus
  4. Mr. Kurt D. Volker
    Nominee to be U.S. Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization with the rank and status of Ambassador
  5. Ms. Nancy E. McEldowney
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria
  6. Mr. Scot A. Marciel
    Nominee for the rank of Ambassador for Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Affairs
  7. The Honorable Patricia M. Haslach
    Nominee for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as United States Senior Coordinator for the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Forum
  8. Mr. William E. Todd
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the State of Brunei Darussalam
  9. Ms. D. Kathleen Stephens
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Korea
  10. Mr. Joxel Garcia
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization
  11. Mr. Robert J. Callahan
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua
  12. Mr. Peter E. Cianchette
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica
  13. Ms. Heather M. Hodges
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ecuador
  14. Mr. Hugo Llorens
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras
  15. Mr. Stephen G. McFarland
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala
  16. Mr. Samuel W. Speck
    Nominee to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada
  17. Barbara J. Stephenson
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Panama
  18. The Honorable Yousif Boutros Ghafari
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia

Related Files