Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Wednesday, February 13, 2008 Time: 10:00 AM Location: SD-106 Dirksen Senate Office Building Presiding: Senator Biden

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


START TIME: If a Quorum is achieved during the morning hearing

LEGISLATION:

1. H.R. 1469, Senator Paul Simon Study Abroad Act, with amendments
2. H.R. 2798, Overseas Private Investment Corporation Reauthorization Act of 2007, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute
3. S. 1418, United States Commitment to Global Child Survival Act of 2007, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute
4. S. 2433, the Global Poverty Act of 2007, with amendments
5. S. Res. 439, a resolution expressing the strong support of the Senate for the North Atlantic Treaty Organization to enter into a Membership Action Plan with Georgia and Ukraine

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. The Honorable James K. Glassman
    Nominee to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy with the rank of Ambassador
  2. The Honorable Goli Ameri
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State
    Educational and Cultural Affairs
  3. Mr. David J. Kramer
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor
  4. The Honorable James F. Moriarty
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of Bangladesh
  5. The Honorable Margaret Scobey
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Arab Republic of Egypt
  6. Ms. Deborah K. Jones
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait
  7. The Honorable Hector E. Morales
    Nominee to be Permanent Representative to
    the Organization of American States with the rank of Embassador
  8. Mr. Larry Woodrow Walther
    Nominee to be Director of
    the Trade and Development Agency
  9. Mr. Jeffrey J. Grieco
    Nominee to be Assistant Administrator of the
    U.S. Agency for International Development
  10. Mr. John E. Osborn
    Nominee to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2009
  11. Ms. Elizabeth F. Bagley
    Nominee to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2008
  12. Mr. William J. Hybl
    Nominee to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2009
  13. Mr. Mark McKinnon
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2009
  14. Mr. Joaquin F. Blaya
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2008, and for a term expiring August 13, 2011
  15. Mr. Edward E. Kaufman
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2009
  16. Ms. Susan M. McCue
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010
  17. Mr. Dennis M. Mulhaupt
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2008
  18. Mr. Steven J. Simmons
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2009
  19. Ms. Ana M. Guevara
    Nominee to be Alternate Executive Director of
    the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development