Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Wednesday, October 24, 2007 Time: 01:45 PM Location: 419 Dirksen Senate Office Building Presiding: Senator Joseph Biden

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. The Honorable Henrietta Holsman Fore
    Nominee to be Administrator
    United States Agency for International Development
  2. The Honorable Robin R. Sanders
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.
  3. Barry L. Wells
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of The Gambia
  4. Mark M. Boulware, of Texas,
    to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chad
  5. The Honorable James D. McGee
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zimbabwe
  6. Dr. Ronald K. McMullen
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the State of Eritrea
  7. P. Robert Fannin
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Dominican Republic
  8. Christopher F. Egan
    Nominee to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador
  9. Dr. Louis J. Nigro
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chad
  10. The Honorable David T. Johnson
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs
  11. Paul E. Simons
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chile
  12. The Honorable Gail D. Mathieu
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia
  13. The Honorable Dan W. Mozena
    of Iowa, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of Bangladesh
  14. Eunice S. Reddick
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe
  15. The Honorable Daniel V. Speckhard
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Greece
  16. Thomas F. Stephenson
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic
  17. Vincent Obsitnik
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic
  18. The Honorable William H. Frist
    Nominee to be Member of the Board of the Millennium Challenge Corporation
  19. The Honorable George E. Pataki
    Nominee to be U.S. Representative to the United Nations General Assembly
  20. Kelly G. Knight
    Nominee to be Alternate U.S. Representative to the United Nations General Assembly
  21. Rodger D. Young
    Nominee to be Alternate U.S. Representative to the United Nations General Assembly
  22. Kenneth Hackett
    Nominee to be Member of the Board of the Millennium Challenge Corporation