Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Wednesday, June 27, 2007 Time: 11:15 AM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Biden

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


FSO Promotions Lists:

24. Foreign Service Officer Promotion List
      Dated May 7, 2007 (John E. Peters, et al).

25. Foreign Service Officer Promotion List
      Dated May 22, 2007 (Daniel K. Berman, et al).

26. Foreign Service Officer Appointment and
       Promotion List
      Dated May 22, 2007
      (Linda Thompson Topping Gonzalez, et al).


Legislation:

27. S. 392, A bill to ensure payment of United States
      assessments for United Nations peacekeeping
      operations for the 2005 through 2008 time period.

28. S. 966, A bill to enable the Department of State to
      respond to a critical shortage of passport processing
      personnel, and for other purposes, with an
      amendment in the nature of a substitute

29. S. 1138, A bill to enhance nuclear safeguards and to
      provide assurances of nuclear fuel supply to countries
      that forgo certain fuel cycle activities

30. S. 1500, A bill to support democracy and human
       rights in Zimbabwe, and for other purposes.

31. S. 1565, A bill to provide for the transfer of naval
      vessels to certain foreign recipients.

32. S. 1687, Global Pathogen Surveillance Act of 2007.

33. S. 1698, a bill to provide that no funds appropriated
      or otherwise made available by any Act for
      contributions for international organizations may be
      made available to support the United Nations Human
      Rights Council.

34. S. Res. 203, A resolution calling on the Government
      of the People's Republic of China to use its unique
      influence and economic leverage to stop genocide
      and violence in Darfur, Sudan with an amendment in
      the nature of a substitute, and an amendment to the
      preamble.

35. S. Res. 253, Expressing the sense of the Senate that
      the establishment of a Museum of the History of
      American Diplomacy through private donations is a
      worthy endeavor.

36. H. Con. Res. 7, A resolution calling on the League of
      Arab States and each Member State individually to
      acknowledge the genocide in the Darfur region of
      Sudan and to step up their efforts to stop the
      genocide in Darfur, with an amendment, and an
      amendment to the preamble.

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. The Honorable Reuben Jeffrey III,T
    Nominee to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years;
    United States Alternate Governor of the African Development Bank for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the African Development Fund; United States Alternate Governor of the Asian Development Bank; and United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  2. The Honorable James R. Kunder
    Nominee to be Deputy Administrator
    U.S. Agency for International Development
  3. The Honorable June Carter Perry
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone
  4. The Honorable Wanda L. Nesbitt
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire
  5. Mr. Frederick B. Cook
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Central African Republic
  6. Mr. Robert B. Nolan
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho
  7. Mr. Maurice S. Parker
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Swaziland
  8. Mr. William John Garvelink
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo
  9. The Honorable William R. Brownfield
    Nomiee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia
  10. Dr. Peter Michael McKinley
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru
  11. Patrick Dennis Duddy
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
  12. The Honorable Anne Woods Patterson
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  13. The Honorable Nancy J. Powell
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Nepal
  14. Mr. Joseph Adam Ereli
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain
  15. Mr. Richard Boyce Norland
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan
  16. Mr. Stephen A. Seche
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen
  17. Dr. John L. Withers II
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania
  18. Charles Lewis English
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina
  19. Dr. Cameron Munter
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia
  20. Roderick W. Moore
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Montenegro
  21. J. Christian Kennedy
    Nominee for the Rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Special Envoy for Holocaust Issues
  22. The Honorable Hector E. Morales
    Nominee to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20, 2010