Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Wednesday, March 28, 2007 Time: 11:45 AM Location: S-116 The Capitol Presiding: Senator Biden

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


The Committee will consider and vote on the following agenda items and nominees:

FSO Promotions List:

10. Natalie J. Freeman, et al Dated January 10, 2007   

Legislation:

11. S. 193, A bill to increase cooperation on energy
   issues between the United States Government and
   foreign governments and entities in order to secure the
   strategic and economic interests of the United States,
   and for other purposes.

12. S. 613, To enhance the overseas stabilization and
   reconstruction capabilities of the United States
   Government, and for other purposes.

13. H.R. 1003, To amend the Foreign Affairs Reform
   and Restructuring Act of 1998 to reauthorize the
   United States Advisory Commission on Public
   Diplomacy.

14. S. Res. 30, A resolution expressing the sense of the
   Senate regarding the need for the United States to
   address global climate change through the negotiation
   of fair and effective international commitments.

15. S. Res. 65, Condemning the murder of Turkish-
   Armenian journalist and human rights advocate Hrant
   Dink and urging the people of Turkey to honor his
   legacy of tolerance, with an amendment in the nature
   of a substitute, and with a amendment to the preamble.

16. S. Res. 76, A resolution calling on the United States
   Government and the international community to
   promptly develop, fund, and implement a
   comprehensive regional strategy in Africa to protect
   civilians, facilitate humanitarian operations, contain
   and reduce violence, and contribute to conditions for
   sustainable peace in eastern Chad, the Central African
   Republic, and Darfur, Sudan.

*Additional Items May Be Added...

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Ms. Katherine J. Almquist
    Nominee to be Assistant Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development for Africa
  2. Dr. Paul J. Bonicelli
    Nominee to be Assistant Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development for Latin America and the Caribbean
  3. Mr. Curtis S. Chin
    Nominee to be U.S. Director of the Asian Development Bank, with the Rank of Ambassador
  4. Mr. Eli Whitney Debevoise, II
    Nominee to be U.S. Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  5. Sam Fox
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Belgium
  6. Ford M. Fraker
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  7. The Honorable Zalmay Khalilzad
    Nominee to be Representative to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his tenure of service as Representative to the United Nations
  8. The Honorable Margrethe Lundsager
    Nominee to be U.S. Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund
  9. The Honorable Edward Douglas Menarchik
    Nominee to be Assistant Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development for Europe and Eurasia