Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Wednesday, October 5, 2005 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Lugar

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


FSO Promotion List:

+Connan, Robert S.,
   Dated July 29, 2005

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Robert A. Mosbacher, Jr.
    Nominee to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  2. Jan E. Boyer
    Nominee to be U.S. Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank
  3. C. Boyden Gray
    Nominee to be Representative to the European Union, with the Rank and Status of Ambassador
  4. Francis Rooney
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Holy See
  5. Alfred Hoffman, Jr.
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Portugal
  6. Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Western Hemisphere Affairs
  7. Charles A. Ford
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras
  8. Mark Langdale
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica
  9. Brenda LaGrange Johnson
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Jamaica
  10. The Honorable Alexander R. Vershbow
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Korea
  11. Patricia Louise Herbold
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore
  12. William Paul McCormick
    Nominee to be Ambassador to New Zealand and Serve Concurrently as Ambassador to Samoa
  13. The Honorable John J. Danilovich
    Nominee to be Chief Executive Officer of the Millennium Challenge Corporation
  14. John F. Hillen, III
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs
  15. Barry F. Lowenkron
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor
  16. The Honorable Kent R. Hill
    Nominee to be Assistant Administrator of USAID for Global Health
  17. The Honorable Jacqueline Ellen Schafer
    Nominee to be Assistant Administrator of USAID for Economic Growth, Agriculture, and Trade
  18. The Honorable Josette Sheeran Shiner
    Nominee to be U.S. Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; U.S. Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years;
    U.S. Alternate Governor of the African Development Bank for a term of five years; U.S Alternate Governor of the African Development Fund; U.S. Alternate Governor of the Asia Development Bank; and U.S. Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  19. The Honorable Jendayi Elizabeth Frazer
    Nominee to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for the remainder of the term expiring September 27, 2009