Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Tuesday, June 22, 2004 Time: 02:15 PM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Lugar

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


Treaty:

• Convention on International Interests in Mobile
   Equipment and Protocol to Convention on International
   Interests in Mobile Equipment on Matters Specific to
   Aircraft Equipment (Treaty Doc. 108-10 )


FSO Promotions List:

• Robert H. Hanson and
   172 others (Agriculture, Commerce and State)


Start Time: Immediately after the Completion of the Senate Photo (2:15 PM)

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. John Marshall Evans
    Nominee to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to the Republic of Armenia
  2. Tom C. Korologos
    Nominee to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to Belgium
  3. Charles P. Ries
    Nominee to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to the Hellenic Republic
  4. James B. Cunningham
    Nominee to be US Rep to the Vienna Office of the UN with the Rank of Ambassador and US Rep to the IAEA
  5. Anne W. Patterson
    Nominee to be US Deputy Representative to the UN with the Rank and Status of Ambassador and US Deputy Representative to the UN Security Council and US Representative to the Sessions of the UN General Assembly
  6. John C. Danforth
    Nominee to be US Representative to the UN with the Rank of Ambassador
  7. Joseph D. Stafford, III
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Gambia
  8. Lewis W. Lucke
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Swaziland
  9. R. Niels Marquardt
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea
  10. Ann M. Corkery
    Nominee to be Alternate US Representative to the 58th UNGA
  11. Benjamin A. Gilman
    Nominee to be US Representative to the 58th UNGA
  12. Walid Maalouf
    Nominee to be Alternate US Rep to the 58th UNGA
  13. John D. Rood
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Bahamas
  14. William R. Brownfield
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Venezuela
  15. Thomas Fingar
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research
  16. Suzanne Hale
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Micronesia
  17. Ralph Leo Boyce
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Thailand
  18. James R. Kunder
    Nominee to be Assistant Administrator of the USAID (for Asia and the Near East)
  19. Edward Brehm
    Nominee to be a Member of the African Development Foundation Board of Directors
  20. Adam M. Lindemann
    Nominee to be a Member of the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting
  21. Charles G. Untermeyer
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Qatar
  22. William T. Monroe
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Bahrain
  23. Douglas L. McElhaney
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina
  24. Dr. Aldona Wos
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Estonia