Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Thursday, April 29, 2004 Time: 09:30 AM Location: S-116 Capitol Building Presiding: Senator Lugar

There was no video broadcast for this event.

Agenda


START TIME: Immediately Following First Vote of the Day

Treaties:

1. Treaty Doc. 108-13 Additional Protocol to
    Investment Treaty with Romania
2. Treaty Doc. 108-15 Protocol Amending Additional
    Protocol Amending Investment Treaty with Bulgaria
3. Treaty Doc. 108-17 Investment Protocol with Estonia
4. Treaty Doc. 108-18 Additional Investment Protocol
    with Czech Republic
5. Treaty Doc. 108-19 Additional Investment Protocol
    with Slovak Republic
6. Treaty Doc. 108-20 Additional Investment Protocol
    with Latvia
7. Treaty Doc. 108-21 Additional Investment Protocol
    with Lithuania
8. Treaty Doc. 108-22 Additional Protocol Concerning
    Business and Economic Relations with Poland


Legislation:

S. Con. Res. 100, a Concurrent Resolution Celebrating
   10 Years of Majority Rule in the Republic of South
   Africa and Recognizing the Momentous Social and
   Economic Achievements of South Africa since the
   Institution of Democracy in That Country.

S. 2264, a Bill to Require a Report on the Conflict of
   Uganda, and for Other Purposes.

S. Res. 332, a Resolution Observing the Tenth
   Anniversary of the Rwandan Genocide of 1994.

S. Con. Res. 344, a Concurrent Resolution
   Welcoming the Prime Minister of Singapore, His
   Excellency Goh Chok Tong, on the Occasion of His
   Visit to the United States, Expressing Gratitude to the
   Government of Singapore for its Strong Cooperation
   with the United States in the Campaign Against
   Terrorism, its Support in the Reconstruction of Iraq
   and Reaffirming the Commitment of Congress to the
   Continued Expansion of Friendship and Cooperation
   Between the United States and Singapore.

S. 2092, a Bill to Address the Participation of Taiwan
   in the WHO, with an Amendment in the Nature of a
   Substitute.

S. J. Res. 33, a Joint Resolution Expressing Support
   for Freedom in Hong Kong, with an Amendment in the
   Nature of a Substitute.


FSO Promotion List:

Agor, Christina Jeanne, et al
Dated February 24, 2004

Brant, William L. II, et al
Dated February 24, 2004

Belmont, Paul et al
Dated February 24, 2004

Quinn, Bruce M., et al
Dated February 24, 2004

Al-Laham, Eliza F. et al
Dated April 8, 2004

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Mr. Paul V. Applegarth
    Nominee to be Chief Executive Officer of the Millennium Challenge Corporation
  2. Victor H. Ashe
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Poland
  3. Mr. M. Teel Bivins
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Sweden
  4. John Campbell
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Nigeria
  5. Jack D. Crouch
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Romania
  6. Mr. John J. Danilovich
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Brazil
  7. Scott H. DeLisi
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Eritrea
  8. Jendayi E. Frazer
    Nominee to be Ambassador to South Africa
  9. Patricia M. Haslach
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Laos
  10. Christopher R. Hill
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Korea
  11. Mr. Craig A. Kelly
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Chile
  12. Mr. Earle I. Mack
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Finland
  13. Michael W. Marine
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Vietnam
  14. Lauren Moriarty
    Nominee for the Rank of Ambassador During Her Tenure of Service as US Senior Official to the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Forum
  15. Constance B. Newman
    Nominee to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation
  16. Roger F. Noriega
    Nominee to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation
  17. Mr. John M. Ordway
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan
  18. Michael C. Polt
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Serbia and Montenegro
  19. Mitchell B. Reiss
    Nominee for the Rank of Ambassador During His Tenure of Service as Special Envoy for Northern Ireland
  20. Mr. Thomas B. Robertson
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Slovenia
  21. Fayza Veronique Boulad Rodman
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
  22. Marc M. Wall
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Chad
  23. James Moriarty
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Nepal
  24. The Honorable Thomas Charles Krajeski
    of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain
  25. Michele J. Sison
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates
  26. Richard B. LeBaron
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Kuwait
  27. Jeffrey D. Feltman
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Lebanon
  28. David M. Satterfield
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Jordan
  29. The Honorable John D. Negroponte
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Iraq
  30. Constance B. Newman
    Nominee to be Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
  31. Aubrey Hooks
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire
  32. Thomas N. Hull, III
    Nominee to be Ambassador to Sierra Leone
  33. Roger A. Meece
    Nominee to be Ambassador to the Congo