Business Meeting

Business Meeting


Date: Thursday, March 4, 2004 Time: 09:30 AM Location: 419 Dirksen Senate Office Building Presiding: Senator Lugar

Agenda


The Committee Will Consider and Vote on the Following Agenda Item:
    Legislation:
+S. 2144, an Original Bill, Entitled Foreign Relations
   Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2005, to Authorize
   Appropriations for the Department of State and
   International Broadcasting Activities for Fiscal Year
   2005, for the Peace Corps for Fiscal Years 2005
   Through 2007, and for Foreign Assistance Programs
   for Fiscal Year 2005, and for Other Purposes.
+S. 2096, a Bill to Promote a Free Press and Open
   Media Through the National Endowment for
   Democracy and for Other Purposes.
+S. 2127, a Bill to Build Operational Readiness in
   Civilian Agencies, and for Other Purposes.
   Treaties:
+Convention between the Government of the United
   States of America and the Government of Japan for
   the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention
   of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income,
   together with a related Protocol (Treaty Doc. 108-14).
+Convention Between the Government of the United
   States of America and the Government of the
   Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka for the
   Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of
   Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income,
   (Treaty Doc 99-10) as Amended by the Protocol Signed at Washington on September 20, 2002
    (Treaty Doc 108-9).
+The Protocol Additional to the Agreement Between
   the United States of America and the International
   Atomic Energy Agency for the Application of
   Safeguards in the United States of America, with
   Annexes, Signed at Vienna June 12, 1998
   (The "Additional Protocol") (T. Doc 107-7)
   Nominations:

Witnesses


Nominees

  1. Mr. Feliciano Foyo
    Nominee to be a Member of the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting
  2. Mr. Edward E. Kaufman
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
  3. Mr. Steven J. Simmons
    Nominee to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
  4. Mr. Glyn T. Davies
    Nominee for the Rank of Ambassador During His Tenure as Political Director for U.S. Presidency of the G-8
  5. Mr. Sanford Gottesman
    Nominee to be a Member of the Board of Directors of OPIC
  6. Ms. Diane M. Ruebling
    Nominee to be a Member of the Board of Directors of OPIC
  7. Mr. William Swank
    Nominee to be a Member of the Board of Directors of OPIC
  8. Mr. Robert McKinney
    Nominee to be a Member of the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting
  9. Mr. Richard S. Williamson
    Nominee for the Rank of Ambassador During His Tenure as US Representative to the United Nations Human Rights Commission of the Economic and Social Council