Skip to content

Nominations

12/16/2021

35 nominations, beginning with Arthur W. Brown, and ending with Peter C. Trenchard

Nomination Number: PN726-117

Received Date: 06/22/2021

Last Action: By unanimous consent agreement, debate 12/17/2021.

12/02/2021

C.B. Sullenberger III, of Texas, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization.

Nomination Number: PN737-117

Received Date: 06/23/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/19/2021

3 nominations, beginning with Jim Nelson Barnhart Jr., and ending with Teresa L. McGhie

Nomination Number: PN725-117

Received Date: 06/22/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/19/2021

31 nominations, beginning with Christopher Alexander, and ending with Mark Russell

Nomination Number: PN480-1-117

Received Date: 04/27/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/19/2021

Jonathan Eric Kaplan, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore.

Nomination Number: PN952-117

Received Date: 08/02/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/18/2021

Lee Satterfield, of South Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Educational and Cultural Affairs), vice Marie Royce.

Nomination Number: PN546-117

Received Date: 04/29/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/18/2021

206 nominations, beginning with Stephen Anderson, and ending with Eugene West

Nomination Number: PN1421-117

Received Date: 11/17/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/18/2021

Jeffrey M. Hovenier, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kosovo.

Nomination Number: PN779-117

Received Date: 07/13/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/18/2021

Julianne Smith, of Michigan, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

Nomination Number: PN736-117

Received Date: 06/23/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/03/2021

Thomas R. Nides, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the State of Israel.

Nomination Number: PN917-117

Received Date: 07/22/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/03/2021

Michael Carpenter, of the District of Columbia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador.

Nomination Number: PN777-117

Received Date: 07/13/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/03/2021

Isobel Coleman, of New York, to be a Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Jenny A. McGee

Nomination Number: PN635-117

Received Date: 06/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 39. Record Vote Number: 458.

11/02/2021

224 nominations, beginning with Ninoshka Abreu Guerra, and ending with Stefanie Nicole Yacubovich

Nomination Number: PN904-117

Received Date: 07/19/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/02/2021

<strong>Date Received from President:</strong> 08/09/2021

Nomination Number: PN1015-117

Received Date: 01/20/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/02/2021

David L. Cohen, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Canada.

Nomination Number: PN923-117

Received Date: 07/26/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/02/2021

17 nominations, beginning with Rosemary Gallant, and ending with Eric Wolff

Nomination Number: PN905-117

Received Date: 07/19/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/26/2021

<strong>Date Received from President:</strong> 08/09/2021

Nomination Number: PN1008-117

Received Date: 01/20/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/26/2021

Victoria Reggie Kennedy, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Austria.

Nomination Number: PN1031-117

Received Date: 08/10/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/26/2021

Tom Udall, of New Mexico, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Independent State of Samoa.

Nomination Number: PN918-117

Received Date: 07/22/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/26/2021

Jeffry Lane Flake, of Arizona, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Turkey.

Nomination Number: PN872-117

Received Date: 07/15/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.