Matthew T. McGuire, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years, vice Ian Hoddy Solomon, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN1417-113
Received Date: 02/10/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Carlos J. Torres, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, vice Carolyn Hessler Radelet, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1994-113
Received Date: 09/08/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Gentry O. Smith, of North Carolina, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, vice Eric J. Boswell, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1648-113
Received Date: 05/05/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Marcia Denise Occomy, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years, vice Walter Crawford Jones, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1638-113
Received Date: 05/05/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Jennifer Ann Haverkamp, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, vice Kerri-Ann Jones, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1991-113
Received Date: 09/08/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, vice Robert D. Hormats, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1120-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Mark Sobel, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years, vice Margrethe Lundsager, resigning.
Nomination Number: PN1456-113
Received Date: 02/12/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Mari Carmen Aponte, of the District of Columbia, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.
Nomination Number: PN1975-113
Received Date: 07/31/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Mileydi Guilarte, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, vice Jan E. Boyer, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1371-113
Received Date: 01/30/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Sunil Sabharwal, of California, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years, vice Douglas A. Rediker, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1558-113
Received Date: 04/07/2014
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Tomasz P. Malinowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, vice Michael H. Posner, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1103-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Alfonso E. Lenhardt, of New York, to be Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Donald Kenneth Steinberg.
Nomination Number: PN1534-113
Received Date: 03/31/2014
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
Puneet Talwar, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs), vice Andrew J. Shapiro.
Nomination Number: PN1098-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Organization Affairs), vice Esther Brimmer, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1107-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 702. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
Mark Gilbert, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Independent State of Samoa.
Nomination Number: PN1142-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 697. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
Peter A. Selfridge, of Minnesota, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, vice Capricia Penavic Marshall, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1109-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 703. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
Suzan G. LeVine, of Washington, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality of Liechtenstein.
Nomination Number: PN1372-113
Received Date: 01/30/2014
Last Action: Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 701. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
Rose Eilene Gottemoeller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security, vice Ellen O. Tauscher, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN1106-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 58 - 42. Record Vote Number: 58.
Karen Kornbluh, of New York, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016, vice Michael P. Meehan, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN1498-113
Received Date: 02/27/2014
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
Anthony Luzzatto Gardner, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
Nomination Number: PN1110-113
Received Date: 01/06/2014
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.