Skip to content

Nominations

01/03/2017

Mark Sobel, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years, vice Margrethe Lundsager, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN240-114

Received Date: 03/04/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Jennifer Ann Haverkamp, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, vice Kerri-Ann Jones, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN48-114

Received Date: 01/08/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Valerie Biden Owens, of Delaware, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-first Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN1750-114

Received Date: 09/13/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau.

Nomination Number: PN1763-114

Received Date: 09/22/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Cynthia Ryan, of the District of Columbia, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-first Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN1751-114

Received Date: 09/13/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

20 nominations, beginning with Jim Nelson Barnhart Jr., and ending with Anne N. Williams

Nomination Number: PN1810-114

Received Date: 11/15/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Mari Carmen Aponte, of the District of Columbia, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.

Nomination Number: PN628-114

Received Date: 07/08/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

12/10/2016

Kamala Shirin Lakhdhir, of Connecticut, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Malaysia.

Nomination Number: PN1546-114

Received Date: 06/16/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/07/2016

2 nominations, beginning with Stephen Donald Mull, and ending with Victoria Jane Nuland

Nomination Number: PN1907-114

Received Date: 11/29/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/07/2016

181 nominations, beginning with Robert L. Adams, and ending with Laura Ann Griesmer

Nomination Number: PN1908-114

Received Date: 11/29/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/07/2016

180 nominations, beginning with Anthony Abba, and ending with Michael David Zgoda

Nomination Number: PN1911-114

Received Date: 11/29/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/07/2016

5 nominations, beginning with Robert Stephen Beecroft, and ending with Marie L. Yovanovitch

Nomination Number: PN1909-114

Received Date: 11/29/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/07/2016

2 nominations, beginning with Marva Michelle Butler, and ending with Adonis Mariano Matos de Mello

Nomination Number: PN1808-114

Received Date: 11/15/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/07/2016

42 nominations, beginning with Tristan J. Allen, and ending with William F. Zeman

Nomination Number: PN1910-114

Received Date: 11/29/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/28/2016

W. Stuart Symington, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Nomination Number: PN1588-114

Received Date: 06/29/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/28/2016

188 nominations, beginning with Diana Isabel Acosta, and ending with Elisa Joelle Zogbi

Nomination Number: PN1642-2-114

Received Date: 07/13/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/28/2016

99 nominations, beginning with Jorge A. Abudei, and ending with Deborah Kay Jones

Nomination Number: PN1704-2-114

Received Date: 09/06/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/28/2016

Ronald H. Johnson, of Wisconsin, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-first Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN1749-114

Received Date: 09/13/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/28/2016

Rena Bitter, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Lao People's Democratic Republic.

Nomination Number: PN1488-114

Received Date: 05/19/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/28/2016

161 nominations, beginning with John Robert Adams, and ending with David M. Zwick

Nomination Number: PN1705-114

Received Date: 09/06/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.