Skip to content

Nominations

02/01/2017

Rex W. Tillerson, of Texas, to be Secretary of State.

Nomination Number: PN25-115

Received Date: 01/20/2017

Last Action: Motion by Senator McConnell to reconsider the vote by which Rex. W. Tillerson, of Texas, was confirmed as Secretary of State

01/24/2017

Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN51-115

Received Date: 01/20/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 4. Record Vote Number: 33.

01/24/2017

Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN50-115

Received Date: 01/20/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 4. Record Vote Number: 33.

01/03/2017

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective January 1, 2012: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:

Nomination Number: PN72-8-114

Received Date: 01/13/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Nomination Number: PN230-3-114

Received Date: 02/26/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Amos J. Hochstein, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Energy Resources), vice John Stern Wolf.

Nomination Number: PN909-114

Received Date: 10/08/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Janet L. Yellen, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund for a term of five years, vice Ben S. Bernanke, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN132-114

Received Date: 01/29/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

One nomination, beginning with Alexander Dickie IV, and ending with Alexander Dickie IV

Nomination Number: PN1807-114

Received Date: 11/15/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

4 nominations, beginning with Michael Ashkouri, and ending with Ethan N. Takahashi

Nomination Number: PN1642-1-114

Received Date: 07/13/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Marcia Denise Occomy, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years, vice Walter Crawford Jones, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN229-114

Received Date: 02/26/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Richard Stengel, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2017, vice Susan McCue, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1917-114

Received Date: 11/29/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

2 nominations, beginning with Jeffries Blunt de Graffenried Jr., and ending with Debbie Patrice Jackson

Nomination Number: PN573-6-114

Received Date: 06/10/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, vice Robert D. Hormats, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN844-114

Received Date: 09/16/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Mileydi Guilarte, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, vice Jan E. Boyer, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN228-114

Received Date: 02/26/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Justin H. Siberell, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large, vice Tina S. Kaidanow, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1758-114

Received Date: 09/19/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

One nomination, beginning with Leslie L. Johnson, and ending with Leslie L. Johnson

Nomination Number: PN1704-1-114

Received Date: 09/06/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

2 nominations, beginning with David J. Barth, and ending with R. Douglass Arbuckle

Nomination Number: PN71-2-114

Received Date: 01/13/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Jeffrey DeLaurentis, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cuba.

Nomination Number: PN1802-114

Received Date: 09/28/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

One nomination, beginning with Edward Peay, and ending with Edward Peay

Nomination Number: PN1643-1-114

Received Date: 07/13/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Tina S. Kaidanow, of Maryland, a career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs), vice Puneet Talwar, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1757-114

Received Date: 09/19/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.