Skip to content

Nominations

08/03/2017

Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Nomination Number: PN689-115

Received Date: 06/26/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/03/2017

Luis E. Arreaga, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guatemala.

Nomination Number: PN721-115

Received Date: 06/29/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/03/2017

Lewis M. Eisenberg, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of San Marino.

Nomination Number: PN743-115

Received Date: 07/11/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/03/2017

Kelly Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Canada.

Nomination Number: PN603-115

Received Date: 06/15/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/03/2017

Michael Arthur Raynor, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

Nomination Number: PN519-115

Received Date: 05/25/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/03/2017

Nathan Alexander Sales, of Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large, vice Tina S. Kaidanow, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN606-115

Received Date: 06/15/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/03/2017

Robert Wood Johnson IV, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Nomination Number: PN691-115

Received Date: 06/26/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/03/2017

Ray Washburne, of Texas, to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, vice Elizabeth L. Littlefield.

Nomination Number: PN566-115

Received Date: 06/06/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/02/2017

164 nominations, beginning with Nicholas Raymond Abbate, and ending with Elizabeth Marie Wysocki

Nomination Number: PN578-115

Received Date: 06/06/2017

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

08/02/2017

106 nominations, beginning with Gabriela R. Arias Villela, and ending with Haenim Yoo

Nomination Number: PN579-115

Received Date: 06/06/2017

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

08/02/2017

Jamie McCourt, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Belgium.

Nomination Number: PN692-115

Received Date: 06/26/2017

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

08/02/2017

4 nominations, beginning with Rameeth Hundle, and ending with Loren Stender

Nomination Number: PN581-115

Received Date: 06/06/2017

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

08/02/2017

53 nominations, beginning with Andrew K. Abordonado, and ending with Peter B. Winter

Nomination Number: PN730-115

Received Date: 06/29/2017

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

08/02/2017

4 nominations, beginning with Andrew Anderson-Sprecher, and ending with Evan Nicholas Mangino

Nomination Number: PN580-115

Received Date: 06/06/2017

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

07/13/2017

8 nominations, beginning with Fred Aziz, and ending with Nathalie Scharf

Nomination Number: PN359-115

Received Date: 04/25/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 86 - 12. Record Vote Number: 160.

07/13/2017

12 nominations, beginning with David Gossack, and ending with Pamela Ward

Nomination Number: PN360-115

Received Date: 04/25/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 86 - 12. Record Vote Number: 160.

07/13/2017

William Francis Hagerty IV, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Japan.

Nomination Number: PN117-115

Received Date: 03/27/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 86 - 12. Record Vote Number: 160.

07/11/2017

Robert P. Kadlec, of New York, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, Department of Health and Human Services, vice Nicole Lurie.

Nomination Number: PN744-115

Received Date: 07/11/2017

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

06/08/2017

Scott P. Brown, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Independent State of Samoa.

Nomination Number: PN349-115

Received Date: 04/25/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 94 - 4. Record Vote Number: 141.

05/24/2017

John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State, vice Antony Blinken, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN350-115

Received Date: 04/25/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 94 - 6. Record Vote Number: 135.