Skip to content

Nominations

06/28/2018

Gordon D. Sondland, of Washington, to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

Nomination Number: PN1945-115

Received Date: 05/10/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/28/2018

Joseph N. Mondello, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.

Nomination Number: PN1749-115

Received Date: 03/19/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/28/2018

Tibor Peter Nagy, Jr., of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs), vice Linda Thomas-Greenfield, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1944-115

Received Date: 05/10/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/20/2018

One nomination, beginning with Jeffrey D. Tilton, and ending with Jeffrey D. Tilton

Nomination Number: PN1744-3-115

Received Date: 03/12/2018

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

06/18/2018

Eric M. Ueland, of Oregon, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management), vice Patrick Francis Kennedy.

Nomination Number: PN1387-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

06/14/2018

5 nominations, beginning with Michael Ashkouri, and ending with Omar Robles

Nomination Number: PN2131-115

Received Date: 06/11/2018

Last Action: Committee on Foreign Relations. Hearings held.

05/24/2018

Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, vice Jan E. Boyer, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1544-115

Received Date: 02/05/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/24/2018

Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN1621-115

Received Date: 02/13/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/24/2018

David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Hungary.

Nomination Number: PN1639-115

Received Date: 02/15/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/24/2018

Edward Masso, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic Estonia.

Nomination Number: PN912-115

Received Date: 09/05/2017

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

05/24/2018

Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN1622-115

Received Date: 02/13/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/24/2018

Francis R. Fannon, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Energy Resources), vice John Stern Wolf.

Nomination Number: PN1445-115

Received Date: 01/18/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/24/2018

James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Luxembourg.

Nomination Number: PN1382-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 48 - 43. Record Vote Number: 111.

05/23/2018

Harry B. Harris, Jr., of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Commonwealth of Australia.

Nomination Number: PN1623-115

Received Date: 02/13/2018

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

04/26/2018

106 nominations, beginning with Benjamin Thomas Ardell, and ending with Alexander Zvinakis

Nomination Number: PN1744-1-115

Received Date: 03/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.

Nomination Number: PN1383-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 42. Record Vote Number: 85.

04/26/2018

Andrea L. Thompson, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security, vice Rose Eilene Gottemoeller resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1326-115

Received Date: 12/19/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Thomas J. Hushek, of Wisconsin, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Sudan.

Nomination Number: PN872-115

Received Date: 08/03/2017

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance), vice Frank A. Rose.

Nomination Number: PN1385-115

Received Date: 01/08/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

04/26/2018

One nomination, beginning with Abigail Marie Nguema, and ending with Abigail Marie Nguema

Nomination Number: PN1745-115

Received Date: 03/12/2018

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.