Skip to content

Nominations

08/01/2019

2 nominations, beginning with James J. Higgiston, and ending with Bobby G. Richey Jr.

Nomination Number: PN785-116

Received Date: 05/21/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/01/2019

Richard K. Bell, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire.

Nomination Number: PN4-116

Received Date: 01/03/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/01/2019

102 nominations, beginning with Jennifer Ann Amos, and ending with Michael L. Mahoney

Nomination Number: PN788-1-116

Received Date: 05/21/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

07/31/2019

6 nominations, beginning with Jennifer M. Adams, and ending with Sarah-Ann Lynch

Nomination Number: PN605-116

Received Date: 04/10/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

07/31/2019

Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.

Nomination Number: PN712-116

Received Date: 05/02/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 34. Record Vote Number: 259.

07/31/2019

2 nominations, beginning with Christine Byrne, and ending with Robert Mason

Nomination Number: PN609-116

Received Date: 04/10/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 34. Record Vote Number: 259.

07/31/2019

One nomination, beginning with William S. Martin, and ending with William S. Martin

Nomination Number: PN608-116

Received Date: 04/10/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

07/18/2019

Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia.

Nomination Number: PN108-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 40. Record Vote Number: 217.

07/18/2019

Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Jamaica.

Nomination Number: PN143-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 66 - 26. Record Vote Number: 218.

06/27/2019

David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Turkey.

Nomination Number: PN409-116

Received Date: 02/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/27/2019

Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of El Salvador.

Nomination Number: PN129-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/20/2019

Keith Krach, of California, to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment), vice Catherine Ann Novelli, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN260-116

Received Date: 01/24/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/20/2019

Keith Krach, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years, vice Catherine Ann Novelli, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN262-116

Received Date: 01/24/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/20/2019

Keith Krach, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, vice Robert D. Hormats, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN261-116

Received Date: 01/24/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/20/2019

Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador.

Nomination Number: PN120-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/18/2019

Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation, vice Dana J. Hyde.

Nomination Number: PN113-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 59 - 37. Record Vote Number: 167.

06/13/2019

Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland.

Nomination Number: PN118-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 90 - 4. Record Vote Number: 165.

06/13/2019

David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs), vice Daniel R. Russel.

Nomination Number: PN141-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 94 - 3. Record Vote Number: 164.

06/05/2019

David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs), vice Anne W. Patterson, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN139-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 83 - 11. Record Vote Number: 137.

06/05/2019

5 nominations, beginning with Timothy Ryan Harrison, and ending with Rachel Lynne Vanderberg

Nomination Number: PN607-116

Received Date: 04/10/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 83 - 11. Record Vote Number: 137.