Skip to content

Nominations

12/12/2019

John Joseph Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Russian Federation.

Nomination Number: PN1232-116

Received Date: 10/17/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 70 - 22. Record Vote Number: 396.

11/21/2019

15 nominations, beginning with Derrick Scott Brown, and ending with V. Kate Somvongsiri

Nomination Number: PN606-1-116

Received Date: 04/10/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/21/2019

One nomination, beginning with Jay P. Williams, and ending with Jay P. Williams

Nomination Number: PN788-2-116

Received Date: 05/21/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/20/2019

Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Romania.

Nomination Number: PN148-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 65 - 30. Record Vote Number: 362.

11/13/2019

Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas.

Nomination Number: PN130-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

10/22/2019

95 nominations, beginning with Kendra Michelle Arbaiza-Sundal, and ending with Jacqueline Leann Ward

Nomination Number: PN1004-116

Received Date: 07/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 44. Record Vote Number: 329.

10/22/2019

Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador.

Nomination Number: PN110-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 44. Record Vote Number: 329.

10/22/2019

6 nominations, beginning with Jessica Abenstein, and ending with David Waldron

Nomination Number: PN1003-116

Received Date: 07/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 50 - 44. Record Vote Number: 329.

09/26/2019

One nomination, beginning with Courtney L. Lacroix, and ending with Courtney L. Lacroix

Nomination Number: PN787-2-116

Received Date: 05/21/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Latvia.

Nomination Number: PN771-116

Received Date: 05/14/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Vanuatu.

Nomination Number: PN796-116

Received Date: 05/23/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

12 nominations, beginning with Melissa McInnis, and ending with Marixell Garcia

Nomination Number: PN786-116

Received Date: 05/21/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

Lana J. Marks, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Africa.

Nomination Number: PN131-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

204 nominations, beginning with George Habib Abi-Nader, and ending with Alexis Lyn Zintak

Nomination Number: PN1001-116

Received Date: 07/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

One nomination, beginning with Cynthia K. Duerr, and ending with Cynthia K. Duerr

Nomination Number: PN1002-116

Received Date: 07/25/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

Herro Mustafa, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Bulgaria.

Nomination Number: PN890-116

Received Date: 06/24/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Serbia.

Nomination Number: PN888-116

Received Date: 06/24/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/26/2019

Adam Seth Boehler, of Louisiana, to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation. (New Position)

Nomination Number: PN972-116

Received Date: 07/22/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/24/2019

Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu.

Nomination Number: PN114-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 56 - 38. Record Vote Number: 299.

09/18/2019

Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, vice Tomasz P. Malinowski.

Nomination Number: PN119-116

Received Date: 01/16/2019

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 44. Record Vote Number: 289.