Business Meeting and Syria Hearing

Date: Thursday, October 31, 2013 Time: 10:00 AM Location: Senate Dirksen 419 Presiding: Senator Menendez

Open in New Window

Agenda

Business Meeting Agenda:

LEGISLATION:

1.       S. Res 268, A resolution condemning the September 2013 terrorist attack at the Westgate Mall in Nairobi, Kenya, and reaffirming United States support for the people and Government of Kenya, and for other purposes

2.     S. Res 277, recognizing the religious and historical significance of the festival of Diwali

NOMINATIONS:

3.        Mr. Gregory B. Starr, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Diplomatic Security

4.        Mr. Mark Bradley Childress, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania

5.        Mr. Thomas F. Daughton, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Namibia

6.        Mr. Matthew Harrington, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Lesotho

7.       The Honorable Eunice S. Reddick, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Niger

8.       Mr. John Hoover, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to Sierra Leone

9.       Mr. Michael S. Hoza, of Washington, to be Ambassador to Cameroon

10.    Mr. Tomasz P. Malinowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor

11.    Ms. Crystal Nix-Hines, of California, to be the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization

12.    Ms. Pamela K. Hamamoto, of Hawaii, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva

13.    The Honorable Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Philippines

14.    The Honorable Robert O. Blake, Jr., of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia

15.    Ms. Karen Clark Stanton, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

16.    Mr. Timothy Broas, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands

17.    Mr. Donald Lu, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania

18.    Mr. Robert A. Sherman, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic

19.    The Honorable Anne W. Patterson, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs

20.    Mr. Adam M. Scheinman, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation

21.    The Honorable Rose Eilene Gottemoeller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security

22.    Mr. Frank A. Rose, of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Verification and Compliance

23.    Mr. Dwight L. Bush, Sr., of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco

24.    Mr. James Brewster, Jr., of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Dominican Republic

25.    Mr. Brian A. Nichols, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru

26.    The Honorable Carlos Roberto Moreno, of California, to be Ambassador to Belize


Hearing Agenda:

Witnesses

Panel One:

  1. The Honorable Robert S. Ford
    Ambassador to Syria
    U.S. Department of State
    Washington , DC
  2. The Honorable Thomas M. Countryman
    Assistant Secretary of State for International Security and Nonproliferation
    U.S. Department of State
    Washington , DC
  3. The Honorable Nancy E. Lindborg
    Assistant Administrator for the Bureau for Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance
    U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)
    Washington , DC

Panel Two:

  1. Ambassador Frederic C. Hof
    Senior fellow, Rafik Hariri Center for the Middle East
    Atlantic Council
    Washington , DC
  2. Mr. Leslie H. Gelb
    President Emeritus and Board Senior Fellow
    Council on Foreign Relations
    Washington , DC