Business Meeting And Nominations Hearing

Date: Tuesday, July 29, 2014 Time: 02:00 PM Location: Senate Dirksen 419 Presiding: Senator Menendez

Open in New Window

Agenda

LEGISLATION:

1.   S. Res. 502, Concerning the suspension of exit permit issuance by the Government of the Democratic Republic of Congo for adopted Congolese children seeking to depart the country with their adoptive parents, with an amendment

2.   S. Res. 522, Expressing the sense of the Senate supporting the U.S.-Africa Leaders Summit to be held in Washington, D.C. from August 4 through 6, 2014

3.   S. Res. 513, Honoring the 70th anniversary of the Warsaw Uprising

4.   S. Res. 520, Condemning the downing of Malaysia Airlines Flight 17 and expressing condolences to the families of the victims

 

NOMINATIONS:

5.   Mr. Todd D. Robinson, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Guatemala

6.   The Honorable Jane D. Hartley, of New York, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the French Republic and to serve concurrently as Ambassador of the United States of America to the Principality of Monaco

7.   Mr. Kevin F. O'Malley, of Missouri, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Ireland

8.   Mr. James D. Pettit, of Virginia, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Moldova

9.   Mr. Brent Robert Hartley, of Oregon, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia

10.   The Honorable  Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the People's Republic of Bangladesh

11.  Mr. David Pressman, of New York, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador; Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations

12.  The Honorable George Albert Krol, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Kazakhstan

13.  Mr. Allan P. Mustard, of Washington, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Turkmenistan

14.  Ms. Erica J. Barks Ruggles, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Rwanda

15.  The Honorable John R. Bass, of New York, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Turkey

 

Witnesses

Panel One

  1. The Honorable John Francis Tefft
    Of Virginia, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Russian Federation

Panel Two

  1. Mr. Donald L. Heflin
    Of Virginia, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Cabo Verde
  2. Mr. Craig B. Allen
    Of Virginia, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Brunei Darussalam
  3. Mr. Earl Robert Miller
    Of Michigan, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana

Panel Three

  1. Ms. Michele Jeanne Sison
    of Maryland, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, and Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations; and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations
  2. Mr. Stafford Fitzgerald Haney
    Of New Jersey, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Costa Rica
  3. Mr. Charles C. Adams, Jr.
    Of Maryland, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Finland