Business Meeting and Nomination Hearing

Date: Tuesday, July 30, 2013 Time: 02:15 PM Location: Senate Dirksen 419 Presiding: Senator Menendez

Open in New Window

Agenda

BUSINESS MEETING:

The Committee will consider and vote on the following agenda item:

1.    Subcommittee membership and jurisdiction for the 113th Congress

NOMINATIONS:

2.         The Honorable Morrell John Berry, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Australia
3.         The Honorable Patricia Marie Haslach, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
4.         Mr. Reuben Earl Brigety II, of Florida, to be Representative of the United States of America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador
5.         Mr. Daniel Clune, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Lao People’s Democratic Republic
6.         Mr. Patrick Hubert Gaspard, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of South Africa
7.         Ms. Stephanie S. Sullivan, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Congo
8.         Mr. Joseph Yun, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to Malaysia
9.         The Honorable Linda Thomas-Greenfield, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
10.    The Honorable James F. Entwistle, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nigeria
11.    The Honorable David D. Pearce, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Greece
12.    Mr. John B. Emerson, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany
13.    Mr. John Rufus Gifford, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to Denmark
14.    Ms. Denise Campbell Bauer, of California, to be Ambassador to Belgium
15.    Mr. James Costos, of California, to be Ambassador to Spain and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to Andorra


NOMINATION HEARING:

Witnesses

Panel One:

  1. The Honorable, Steve A. Linick
    of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of State

Panel Two:

  1. The Honorable David Hale
    of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lebanon
  2. Ms. Evan Ryan
    of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs
  3. The Honorable Liliana Ayalde
    of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Federative Republic of Brazil
  4. The Honorable Matthew Winthrop Barzun
    of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Panel Three:

  1. Mr. Kirk W.B. Wagar
    of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore
  2. Mr. Daniel A. Sepulveda
    of Florida, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs and U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy
  3. The Honorable Terence Patrick McCulley
    of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire
  4. The Honorable James C. Swan
    of California, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Panel Four:

  1. Mr. John R. Phillips
    of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino
  2. The Honorable Kenneth Francis Hackett
    of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Holy See
  3. Ms. Alexa Lange Wesner
    of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Austria